Short answer: the best buffet restaurants in Manchester are COSMO and Tops for city centre world buffets, China Buffet for the lowest price, Al Maidah and Royal Nawaab for Indian and Pakistani food, Annyeong for Korean BBQ, and Bem Brasil or Fogo de Chão for Brazilian rodizio.

Official adult prices start at £20.99 (COSMO, Monday to Thursday dinner) and reach £32.99 at Royal Nawaab. China Buffet is reported at £13.95 for lunch. Prices were checked on 12 October 2026.

This guide covers nine buffet-style restaurants in Manchester and Greater Manchester. For each one you get the address, the price, the opening times and the rules that matter, such as time limits and child prices. It is based on official restaurant pages and published information, not on first-hand visits. Prices change often, so check the restaurant’s own page before you book.

Best Buffet Restaurants in Manchester at a Glance

RestaurantBuffet typeAreaAdult priceBest for
COSMO ManchesterSelf-service world buffetDeansgate£20.99 to £22.99International variety
Tops BuffetSelf-service world buffetPortland Street£17.95 to £22.95Groups and weekends
China BuffetChinese self-serviceChinatown£13.95 lunch, £17.95 dinner (reported)Lowest price
Thaikhun StreetThai self-serviceTrafford CentreCheck booking pageThai food while shopping
Al MaidahIndian and Pakistani buffetCheetham Hill£22.95Families and celebrations
Royal Nawaab PyramidIndian and Pakistani buffetStockport£32.99Large family meals
AnnyeongTable-service Korean BBQChapel Walks£27.90 (Mon to Thu), £38.90 premiumGroups and students
Bem BrasilBrazilian rodizioDeansgate and Northern Quarter£26 to £40 price band (OpenTable)Meat lovers
Fogo de ChãoPremium rodizioSpinningfieldsCheck booking pageSpecial occasions
9
buffet restaurants checked
£13.95
lowest reported adult lunch price
£20.99
lowest official dinner price at a world buffet
£38.90
highest price checked (Annyeong premium BBQ)

Adult buffet prices in Manchester (£, checked 12 October 2026)

China Buffet, lunch*
£13.95
China Buffet, dinner*
£17.95
Tops, Friday lunch
£17.95
COSMO, Mon to Thu
£20.99
Tops, Mon to Thu dinner
£21.95
Al Maidah
£22.95
COSMO, Sat and Sun
£22.99
Annyeong, BBQ Mon to Thu
£27.90
Royal Nawaab, Stockport
£32.99
Annyeong, premium BBQ
£38.90

*Reported by Secret Manchester and the restaurant’s Instagram in July 2026, not confirmed on an official website. All other prices come from official restaurant pages. Drinks and service charges are extra.

Best All You Can Eat Buffet Restaurants in Manchester City Centre

COSMO Manchester, Best for International Food

COSMO Manchester world buffet restaurant on Deansgate

COSMO is a large self-service world buffet on the corner of Deansgate and Market Street. It says it serves more than 160 dishes from eight live cooking stations. The food covers Chinese, Indian, Japanese teppanyaki, Italian, a carvery, a deli counter and a dessert area with a chocolate fountain.

Address48-58 Deansgate, Manchester M3 2FE
Phone0161 989 1388
Opening timesMon to Thu 4.30pm to 9.30pm; Fri 4pm to 10.30pm; Sat 12pm to 10.30pm; Sun and bank holidays 12pm to 9.30pm
Adult price£20.99 (Mon to Fri); £22.99 (Sat, Sun, bank holidays)
Child price£11.99 for children under 155cm; £2.99 for infants under 5
Extra costsDiscretionary 3% service charge. Times and prices may differ in school and festive holidays.
HalalNot halal certified. Some chefs source halal meat, so ask the manager on the day.
Offers10% off food for students and for NHS, emergency and armed forces staff (Mon to Fri, with conditions)
BookingWalk-ins accepted. Phone for larger parties.

There is no weekday lunch at COSMO, because Monday to Thursday service starts at 4.30pm. Last entry is 30 minutes before closing, and dishes are removed 15 minutes before closing. If you drive, the restaurant points to Q-Park Deansgate North, about five minutes away.

Tops Buffet Restaurant, Best for Food Variety

Tops Buffet restaurant on Portland Street, Manchester

Tops is a world buffet on Portland Street with live cooking stations and a function room for bigger groups. New prices started on 4 May 2026. It is the only buffet here with a full child price list by age, and it has the clearest seating rules.

Address106 Portland Street, Manchester M1 4RJ
Phone0161 237 1000
LunchFri 12pm to 4pm £17.95; Sat 12pm to 10.30pm £22.95; Sun 12pm to 10pm £22.95. No lunch Mon to Thu.
DinnerMon to Thu 4.30pm to 10.30pm £21.95; Fri 4.30pm to 10.30pm £22.95. Saturday, Sunday and bank holidays use the all-day price of £22.95.
Seating time2 hours Mon to Thu; 1.5 hours Fri to Sun
Last booking9pm for dinner. Last entry is 60 minutes before closing.
Extra costsDiscretionary 3% service charge
BookingAdvance booking strongly recommended

Food is removed 30 minutes before closing and is not topped up in the final hour. Tops does not state a halal policy on the official pages checked, so ask before you go if that matters to you.

Best Chinese Buffet Restaurants in Manchester

China Buffet, Best for a Budget Chinese Buffet

Image source: pexels.com

China Buffet is at 16 Nicholas Street, M1 4EJ, close to Manchester’s Chinatown. It is the cheapest buffet in this guide. Secret Manchester and the restaurant’s Instagram reported £13.95 for lunch (until 5pm) and £17.95 for dinner in July 2026. We could not confirm these on an official website, so treat them as a guide.

Reviewers describe a no-frills place that gets busy, with a wait for a table at peak times. Some also mention narrow steps down to the dining area, so check access first if you need step-free entry. Opening hours and child prices are not publicly confirmed. If you prefer a sit-down Chinese meal, see our guide to dim sum restaurants in Manchester.

Best Thai and Asian Buffet Restaurants in Manchester

Thaikhun Street, Best for Thai Food

Thaikhun’s official website lists the Trafford Centre as one of its buffet locations. The restaurant is in The Orient, 123 Trafford Centre, M17 8EH, so it suits a shopping trip. Thatsup lists vegan dishes on the menu. We could not confirm current adult or child prices, so check the booking page before you go. Prices there differ between Monday to Thursday and Friday to Sunday, according to visitor reviews.

Other Asian Buffet Options to Consider

Merzee and Emoji appear in some directories as Asian and Korean buffets. We could not confirm that either still serves a buffet, so they are not in this guide. For Japanese food, our top sushi bars in Manchester are a better fit than a buffet.

Best Indian and Pakistani Buffet Restaurants in Manchester

Al Maidah, Best for Indian and Pakistani Buffet Dining

Al Maidah is a buffet restaurant and banqueting hall on Sagar Street, Cheetham Hill, M8 8EU, just off Bury New Road. Its official site lists £22.95 for adults and £12 for children aged 4 to 10, both excluding drinks. On holiday dates such as Eid, Christmas Day, Boxing Day and New Year’s Day, prices rise to £23.95 and £13.

Phone: 0161 832 2544. Third-party listings show evening opening, roughly 5.30pm to 11pm, but confirm with the restaurant. These listings also describe it as a fully halal, alcohol-free venue. Ask the restaurant to confirm this when you book, especially for a large group or celebration.

Royal Nawaab Pyramid, Best for a Large Family Meal

AddressThe Pyramid, Kings Valley, Stockport SK4 2JU
Phone0161 566 1710
Opening timesMon to Fri 5pm to 11pm; Sat and Sun 1pm to 11pm
Adult price£32.99 (age 12 and over), excluding drinks
Child price£14.99 (age 5 to 11); £15.99 on high-demand holidays
BookingAdvance booking only. No walk-ins at the moment.
Time limit90 minutes at busy times
HalalStates that every dish uses 100% halal-certified ingredients. No alcohol is served.
Parking400+ on-site spaces, including 20 accessible bays

This is in Stockport, not central Manchester, so allow extra travel time. Prices rise on days such as Valentine’s Day, Mother’s Day, Father’s Day, both Eids, Christmas, New Year and bank holidays. Please read the allergy warning in the food safety section below before you book.

Other Indian and Pakistani Buffet Options

Nayaab and Merzee come up in some local lists, but we could not verify their current buffet service, so we have left them out. For menu-based Indian dining, see our guide to curry houses in Manchester.

Best Korean BBQ All You Can Eat Restaurants in Manchester

Annyeong Korean Restaurant & Bar

Annyeong, at 5-7 Chapel Walks, Manchester M2 1HN, is the one Korean BBQ all you can eat option we could confirm. It is open 12pm to 10pm, with the last kitchen order at 9.30pm. Phone: 0161 832 2491.

  • Unlimited BBQ set: £27.90 per person, Monday to Thursday.
  • Unlimited premium BBQ set: £38.90 per person, every day, including premium cuts such as ribeye.
  • Halal: the restaurant says it serves halal beef and chicken Monday to Thursday. Do not assume this covers other days or other meats.
  • Students: 10% off.

The website does not state a time limit or minimum group size, so ask when you book. Azuma is also reported to offer all you can eat Korean BBQ, but we could not confirm its current terms. For more Korean options, read our guide to Korean BBQ restaurants in Manchester.

Best Brazilian Rodizio Restaurants in Manchester

Rodizio means continuous table-side service. Waiters bring grilled meat on skewers and carve it onto your plate until you signal that you have had enough. It is all you can eat, but it is not a self-service buffet.

Bem Brasil, Best for Brazilian Rodizio

Bem Brasil has two Manchester restaurants: 118-124 Deansgate, M3 2GQ, and 58 Lever Street in the Northern Quarter, M1 1FJ. OpenTable lists a price band of £26 to £40 per person, but we could not confirm the current set price on the restaurant’s own site, so check the menu before booking. Avoid old deal-site prices, as they are not the walk-in price.

Fogo de Chão, A Premium Rodizio Option

Fogo de Chão is in Spinningfields, M3 3AP. Meat is carved at the table, and a Market Table of salads, vegetables and Brazilian-style dishes comes with it. Happy hour runs from 3pm to 7pm daily. The restaurant says Deansgate and Oxford Road stations are a 10 to 15 minute walk, and it points to the NCP Spinningfields car park. We could not confirm current lunch and dinner prices, so check its booking page. For à la carte meat, see our steakhouses in Manchester.

Best Cheap Buffet Restaurants in Manchester

OptionPriceCatch
China Buffet, lunch£13.95 (reported)Lunch ends at 5pm; price not on an official site
Tops, Friday lunch£17.95Friday only, 12pm to 4pm
China Buffet, dinner£17.95 (reported)Busy at peak times
COSMO, Mon to Fri£20.99Evening only on weekdays

COSMO gives students 10% off food Monday to Friday, and Annyeong gives students 10% off. Remember the extras: drinks, a 3% service charge at COSMO and Tops, and higher prices on bank holidays.

Best Buffet Restaurants in Manchester for Families and Children

RestaurantChild ruleChild price
COSMOUnder 155cm pay the kids price; infants under 5£11.99; £2.99 for infants
TopsPriced by age. Ages 0 to 3 eat free; full price from 13.£9.50 to £17.50 at dinner (ages 4 to 12)
Al MaidahAges 4 to 10£12
Royal NawaabAges 5 to 11£14.99

Tops dinner price by child’s age (Mon to Thu, £)

Ages 0 to 3 eat free. Every extra year adds £1 until the full price from age 13.

£9.50
£10.50
£11.50
£12.50
£13.50
£14.50
£15.50
£16.50
£17.50
£21.95
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13+

Source: Tops Buffet Restaurant official prices page, checked 12 October 2026.

To compare the total bill, here is what a family of two adults and two children would pay on a Monday to Thursday evening, before drinks and service charge. We assumed COSMO children under 155cm, Tops children aged 6 and 9, and Al Maidah and Royal Nawaab children inside their age bands.

Family of four, weekday evening (£)

COSMO
£65.96
Tops
£69.90
Al Maidah
£69.90
Royal Nawaab
£95.96

COSMO has baby changing facilities and Royal Nawaab has high chairs. For more places that suit children, read our guide to family-friendly restaurants in Manchester.

Best Halal Buffet Restaurants in Manchester

A restaurant can call its food halal without independent certification, so we only report what each venue says about itself.

RestaurantWhat it says
Royal Nawaab Pyramid100% halal-certified ingredients in every dish; no alcohol served
AnnyeongHalal beef and chicken, Monday to Thursday only
Al MaidahListed by third-party guides as fully halal; confirm directly
COSMONot halal certified; some chefs source halal meat
TopsNot stated on the official pages checked

Vegetarian and Vegan Buffet Options in Manchester

Royal Nawaab says its menu includes vegetarian curries, starters and salads. COSMO says its buffet suits vegetarians, and Thatsup lists vegan dishes at Thaikhun. None of the official pages we checked gave a full vegan menu, so ask staff which dishes are plant-based. Shared spoons can move food between dishes, so ask staff which dishes are safe for you. For restaurants that cook plant-based food all the time, see vegan and plant-based eateries in Manchester.

Best Buffet Restaurants by Location

AreaBuffetGetting there
City centre and DeansgateCOSMO, Tops, Bem Brasil (Deansgate)COSMO is close to Q-Park Deansgate North
Chinatown and Nicholas StreetChina Buffet16 Nicholas Street, M1 4EJ
Northern QuarterBem Brasil58 Lever Street, M1 1FJ
SpinningfieldsFogo de ChãoNCP Spinningfields; stations 10 to 15 minutes’ walk
Chapel WalksAnnyeong5-7 Chapel Walks, M2 1HN
Trafford CentreThaikhun StreetThe Orient, M17 8EH
Cheetham HillAl MaidahSagar Street, M8 8EU
StockportRoyal Nawaab Pyramid400+ free on-site spaces, SK4 2JU
Rusholme, Curry Mile and LevenshulmeNone confirmedTry the curry houses guide below

Plan tram, bus and train journeys on the Transport for Greater Manchester website. For other cuisines in the city, browse our guide to ethnic restaurants in Manchester.

Lunch, Dinner, Sunday and Breakfast Buffets in Manchester

Best Weekday Lunch Buffets

Weekday lunch is rare. Tops serves lunch on Fridays only (12pm to 4pm, £17.95), and COSMO does not open until 4.30pm Monday to Thursday. China Buffet reportedly serves lunch until 5pm at £13.95.

Best Dinner Buffets

Most buffets here are dinner-led. COSMO, Tops, Al Maidah, Royal Nawaab and Annyeong all serve evening meals, with Tops, COSMO and Royal Nawaab open until at least 10pm on busy days.

Best Sunday and Weekend Buffets

RestaurantSunday hoursSunday price
COSMO12pm to 9.30pm£22.99
Tops12pm to 10pm£22.95
Royal Nawaab1pm to 11pm£32.99 (bookings only)
Annyeong12pm to 10pm£38.90 premium set (£27.90 set is Mon to Thu)

These are all you can eat buffets open on Sundays, not traditional roast dinners, though COSMO does include a carvery area.

Best Hotel Breakfast Buffets

Moxy Manchester City Centre, 8 Atkinson Street, M3 3HH, serves an all you can eat breakfast buffet with hot and continental options. Hours are 6.30am to 10am Monday to Friday and 7am to 11am at weekends. We could not confirm the price. For brunch with a menu, see brunch restaurants in Manchester.

Buffet Restaurant Prices in Manchester, What Should You Expect?

9 buffets

Buffets in this guide by type

World buffet: 2 (22%)
Chinese: 1 (11%)
Thai: 1 (11%)
Indian and Pakistani: 2 (22%)
Korean BBQ: 1 (11%)
Brazilian rodizio: 2 (22%)
Buffet typeTypical adult priceSource
Budget Chinese£13.95 to £17.95Reported, July 2026
World buffet£17.95 to £22.99COSMO and Tops official pages
Indian and Pakistani£22.95 to £32.99Al Maidah and Royal Nawaab official pages
Korean BBQ£27.90 to £38.90Annyeong official page
Brazilian rodizio£26 to £40 (band)OpenTable, Bem Brasil

Weekend and bank holiday prices are higher at COSMO (£22.99 against £20.99), Tops (£22.95 against £21.95 for Monday to Thursday dinner) and Al Maidah (£23.95 on holiday dates). Drinks are usually extra, and COSMO and Tops add a discretionary 3% service charge. All prices were checked on 12 October 2026.

How to Choose the Right Buffet Restaurant in Manchester

If you want…Pick
The lowest priceChina Buffet
The widest range of cuisinesCOSMO or Tops
Halal food (check the table above)Royal Nawaab or Al Maidah
A family meal with age-based child pricesTops
A big group or partyRoyal Nawaab, or Tops (function room)
A special occasionFogo de Chão or Bem Brasil
A cook-at-the-table experienceAnnyeong
Thai food near the shopsThaikhun Street

Booking Tips and Buffet Rules

RestaurantBookingTime limit
COSMOWalk-ins accepted; phone for larger partiesNot stated
TopsAdvance booking strongly recommended2 hours (Mon to Thu); 1.5 hours (Fri to Sun)
Royal NawaabBookings only, no walk-ins90 minutes at busy times
AnnyeongBook through the websiteNot stated

Deposits, cancellation rules and food-waste charges were not stated on the official pages we checked, so ask when you book a group table. Arrive 10 to 15 minutes early at Royal Nawaab, because its time limit runs from your booked time. If you are unsure which child price applies, ask when you book.

Food Hygiene, Allergies and Dietary Safety

Image source: pexels.com

Hygiene ratings. Every restaurant is inspected under the Food Standards Agency’s Food Hygiene Rating Scheme and given a score from 0 to 5, where 5 is very good. Search for any restaurant on the Food Standards Agency ratings site. Ratings change, so we have not copied them here.

Allergies. UK food businesses must tell customers if any of the 14 major allergens are in a dish. At a buffet, this information must cover each dish, not the buffet as a whole. See the GOV.UK allergen guidance for the rules. Shared spoons make cross-contact a real risk, so speak to staff before you serve yourself.

Important: Royal Nawaab Pyramid says it is not suitable for people with food allergies or intolerances, because cross-contact cannot be prevented, and it asks those guests not to book. If you avoid gluten, our list of gluten-free restaurants may suit you better.

Halal, vegetarian and vegan claims. Ask the restaurant to confirm what it means by the label, and whether it covers all dishes or only some meats.

Frequently Asked Questions About Buffet Restaurants in Manchester

What are the best buffet restaurants in Manchester?

COSMO and Tops are the best city centre world buffets. China Buffet is the cheapest, Al Maidah and Royal Nawaab suit Indian and Pakistani food, Annyeong is the Korean BBQ pick, and Bem Brasil and Fogo de Chão are the rodizio options.

What is the cheapest all-you-can-eat buffet in Manchester?

China Buffet, reported at £13.95 for lunch and £17.95 for dinner in July 2026. Among buffets with prices on official pages, Tops on Friday lunchtime (£17.95) and COSMO from Monday to Friday evening (£20.99) are the lowest.

How much does COSMO Manchester cost per person?

Adults pay £20.99 Monday to Friday and £22.99 on Saturday, Sunday and bank holidays. Children under 155cm pay £11.99, and infants under 5 pay £2.99. A discretionary 3% service charge applies. COSMO’s page mentions free soft drink refills, so ask staff how this works.

How much does China Buffet Manchester cost?

It was reported at £13.95 for lunch (until 5pm) and £17.95 for dinner in July 2026. Confirm with the restaurant on the day.

Are there halal buffet restaurants in Manchester?

Yes. Royal Nawaab states it uses 100% halal-certified ingredients. Annyeong serves halal beef and chicken Monday to Thursday. Al Maidah is listed as fully halal by third-party guides. COSMO is not halal certified.

Where can I find a Chinese buffet in Manchester Chinatown?

China Buffet is at 16 Nicholas Street, M1 4EJ, close to Chinatown.

Are there Korean BBQ all-you-can-eat restaurants in Manchester?

Yes. Annyeong, at 5-7 Chapel Walks, M2 1HN, offers an unlimited BBQ set at £27.90 per person from Monday to Thursday and a premium set at £38.90 every day.

Do Manchester buffets offer vegetarian and vegan food?

Most do offer vegetarian dishes, and Royal Nawaab lists vegetarian curries, starters and salads. Full vegan menus are rarely published, so ask staff and check shared utensils.

Do buffet restaurants in Manchester have time limits?

Some do. Tops allows 2 hours Monday to Thursday and 1.5 hours Friday to Sunday. Royal Nawaab applies 90 minutes at busy times. COSMO and Annyeong do not state a limit on their websites.

Do children get discounted buffet prices?

Yes. Tops children aged 0 to 3 eat free, then prices rise by age to £17.50 at 12. COSMO charges £11.99 for children under 155cm, Al Maidah £12 (ages 4 to 10) and Royal Nawaab £14.99 (ages 5 to 11).

Do I need to book a buffet restaurant in advance?

Royal Nawaab only takes bookings, and Tops strongly recommends them. COSMO accepts walk-ins, but booking is safer for groups and weekends.

Are there Sunday lunch buffets in Manchester?

COSMO (12pm to 9.30pm, £22.99) and Tops (12pm to 10pm, £22.95) both serve all-day buffets on Sundays. COSMO includes a carvery area, but neither offers a traditional Sunday roast menu.

Where can I find a buffet near me in Manchester?

Use the location table above to find the closest area, then search the restaurant name on Google Maps to see if it is open now.

Final Tips for Finding the Best Buffet in Manchester

  • Match the buffet to your budget, cuisine and group size using the tables above.
  • Check the official page for today’s price, hours and booking terms before you travel.
  • Tell staff about allergies before you serve yourself, and ask about halal or vegan claims.

Looking for other places to eat? Browse our guides to seafood restaurants, steakhouses and sushi bars in Manchester.

Read Also: Top 5 Pizza Places in Manchester You Must Try

Sources Checked on 12 October 2026